Privacy Policy

Zapapp Solutions Pvt. Ltd(“us”, “we”, or “YETAV”, which also includes its affiliates) is the author and publisher of the internet resource www.yetav.com (“Website/Mobile Application”) on the world wide web as well as the software and applications provided by YETAV, including but not limited to the mobile application ‘YETAV’, and the software and applications of the brand names ‘YETAV, (together with the Website/Mobile Application, referred to as the “Services”). This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") explains how we collect, use, share, disclose and protect Personal information about the Users of the Services (as defined in the Terms of Use, which may be accessed via the following web link http://-www.yetav.com (the “Terms of Use”)), the End-Users (as defined in the Terms of Use), and the visitors of Website/Mobile Application (jointly and severally referred to as “you” or “Users” in this Privacy Policy). We created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of your privacy and your personal information. Your use of and access to the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to it in our Terms of Use. This Privacy Policy is incorporated as part of the YETAV Terms of Use . Your use of the Services is subject to the Terms of Use, Copyright Policy and this Privacy Policy and indicates your consent to them. BY USING THE SERVICES OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING US YOUR INFORMATION, YOU WILL BE DEEMED TO HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREED TO THE POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE PRIVACY POLICY. YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING, DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR DELETE PORTIONS OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION, AT ANY TIME. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME, DO NOT USE ANY OF THE SERVICES OR GIVE US ANY OF YOUR INFORMATION. IF YOU USE THE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF SOMEONE ELSE OR AN ENTITY, YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORISED BY SUCH PERSONS TO (I) ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON SUCH PERSON’S BEHALF, AND (II) CONSENT ON BEHALF OF SUCH PERSONS TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF SUCH PERSON’S INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.ARTICLE 1: WHY PRIVACY POLICY? This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia: Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”);Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011. The type of information are collected from the Users, including Personal Information and this Privacy Policy will mention the purpose, means and modes of collection, usage, processing, retention and destruction of such information; andHow and to whom YETAV will disclose such information. ARTICLE 2: COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATIONGenerally, some of the Services require us to know who you are so that we can best meet your needs. When you access the Services, or through any interaction with us via emails, telephone calls or other correspondence, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with certain information that personally identifies you or could be used to personally identify you. You hereby consent to the collection of such information by YETAV. Without prejudice to the generality of the above, information collected by us from you may include (but is not limited to) the following: contact data (such as your email address and phone number);demographic data (such as your gender, your date of birth and your pin code);data regarding your usage of the services and history of the appointments made by or with you through the use of Services;other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us (such as information shared by you with us through emails or letters. The information collected from you by YETAV may constitute ‘personal information’ or ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules. “Personal Information” is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person. YETAV will be free to use, collect and disclose information that is freely available in the public domain without your consent. ARTICLE 3: PRIVACY STATEMENTS3.1 This section applies to all users. 3.1.1 Accordingly, a condition of each User’s use of and access to the Services is their acceptance of the Terms of Use, which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any User that does not agree with any provisions of the same has the option to discontinue the Services provided by YETAV immediately. 3.1.2 All the information provided to YETAV by a User, including Personal Information or any Sensitive Personal Data or Information, is voluntary. You understand that YETAV may use certain information of yours, which has been designated as Personal Information or ‘Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ under the SPI Rules, (a) for the purpose of providing you the Services, (b) for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, (c) for sale or transfer of such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates (d) debugging customer support related issues. YETAV also reserves the right to use information provided by or about the End-User for the following purposes: Publishing such information on the Website/Mobile Application • Contacting End-Users for offering new products or services. • Contacting End-Users for taking product and Service feedback. • Analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility. • Analyzing anonymized practice information for commercial use. If you have voluntarily provided your Personal Information to YETAV for any of the purposes stated above, you hereby consent to such collection and use of such information by YETAV. However, YETAV shall not contact You on Your telephone number(s) for any purpose including those mentioned in above, if such telephone number is registered with the Do Not Call registry (“DNC Registry”) under the PDPA without your express, clear and un-ambiguous written consent. 3.1.3 Collection, use and disclosure of information which has been designated as Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ under the SPI Rules requires your express consent. By affirming your assent to this Privacy Policy, you provide your consent to such use, collection and disclosure as required under applicable law. 3.1.4 YETAV does not control or endorse the content, messages or information found in any Services and, therefore, YETAV specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Services and any actions resulting from your participation in any Services, and you agree that you waive any claims against YETAV relating to same, and to the extent such waiver may be ineffective, you agree to release any claims against YETAV relating to the same. 3.1.5 You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of account registration. If your personal information changes, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by making the change on our member information page or by contacting us through support@yetav.com. We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete), or YETAV has reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, YETAV may, at its sole discretion, discontinue the provision of the Services to you. There may be circumstances where YETAV will not correct, delete or update your Personal Data, including (a) where the Personal Data is opinion data that is kept solely for evaluative purpose; and (b) the Personal Data is in documents related to a prosecution if all proceedings relating to the prosecution have not been completed. 3.1.6 If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you Services, contact us through support@yetav.com. We will retain your information for as long as your account with the Services is active and as needed to provide you the Services. We shall not retain such information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force. After a period of time, your data may be anonymized and aggregated, and then may be held by us as long as necessary for us to provide our Services effectively, but our use of the anonymized data will be solely for analytic purposes. Please note that your withdrawal of consent, or cancellation of account may result in YETAV being unable to provide you with its Services or to terminate any existing relationship YETAV may have with you. 3.1.7 YETAV implements reasonable security practices and procedures and has a comprehensive documented information security programme and information security policies that contain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of YETAV’s business. 3.1.8 Due to the communications standards on the Internet, when a User or the End-User or anyone who visits the Website/Mobile Application, YETAV automatically receives the URL of the site from which anyone visits. YETAV also receives the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each User’s computer (or the proxy server a User used to access the World Wide Web), User’s computer operating system and type of web browser the User is using, email patterns, as well as the name of User’s ISP. This information is used to analyze overall trends to help YETAV improve its Service. The linkage between User’s IP address and User’s personally identifiable information is not shared with or disclosed to third parties. Notwithstanding anything in this Agreement, YETAV may share and/or disclose some of the aggregate findings (not the specific data) in anonymized form (i.e., non-personally identifiable) with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help grow its business. 3.1.9 The Website/Mobile Application uses temporary cookies to store certain (that is not sensitive personal data or information) that is used by YETAV and its service providers for the technical administration of the Website/Mobile Application, research and development, and for User administration. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing services to its Users, YETAV may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s browser. The cookies however, do not store any Personal Information of the User. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use the Website/Mobile Application, but the Website/Mobile Application may be limited in the use of some of the features. 3.1.10 YETAV takes your right to privacy very seriously and other than as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy, will only disclose your Personal Information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law enforcement agency, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements or when YETAV, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply the Terms of Use. 3.1.11 This Privacy Policy applies to Services that are owned and operated by YETAV. YETAV does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which YETAV is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, YETAV does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such Website/Mobile Applications, nor does YETAV guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such Website/Mobile Applications. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by YETAV of the Website/Mobile Application, the Website/Mobile Application's provider, or the information on the Website/Mobile Application. If you decide to visit a third party Website/Mobile Application linked to the Website/Mobile Application, you do this entirely at your own risk. YETAV encourages the User to read the privacy policies of that Website/Mobile Application. 3.1.12 The Website/Mobile Application may enable User to communicate with other Users or to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other Users may collect such data. Such Users, including any moderators or administrators, are not authorized YETAV representatives or agents, and their opinions or statements do not necessarily reflect those of YETAV, and they are not authorized to bind YETAV to any contract. YETAV hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any reliance or misuse of such information that is made available by Users or visitors in such a manner. 3.1.13 YETAV does not collect information about the visitors of the Website/Mobile Application from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organizations, save and except for the purposes of registration of the Users (the collection, use, storage and disclosure of which each End User must agree to under the Terms of Use in order for YETAV to effectively render the Services). 3.1.14 YETAV maintains a strict "No-Spam" policy, which means that YETAV does not intend to sell, rent or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third party without your consent. 3.1.15 YETAV has implemented best market practices and security measures to protect the personal data that it has under its control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, for any data loss or theft due to unauthorized access to the User’s electronic devices through which the User avails the Services, YETAV shall not be held liable for any loss whatsoever incurred by the User.ARTICLE 4: CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY4.1 Your Personal Information is maintained by YETAV in electronic form on its equipment, and on the equipment of its employees. Such information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. YETAV takes all necessary precautions to protect your personal information both online and off-line, and implements reasonable security practices and measures including certain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of YETAV’s business. 4.2 No administrator at YETAV will have knowledge of your password(OTP). It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password(OTP), your computer and your mobile phone. Be sure to log off from the Website/Mobile Application when finished. YETAV does not undertake any liability for any unauthorised use of your account and password. If you suspect any unauthorized use of your account, you must immediately notify YETAV by sending an email to support@yetav.com. You shall be liable to indemnify YETAV due to any loss suffered by it due to such unauthorized use of your account and password. 4.3 YETAV makes all User information accessible to its employees, agents or partners and third parties only on a need-to-know basis, and binds only its employees to strict confidentiality obligations. 4.4 Notwithstanding the above, YETAV is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your Personal Information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties. Further, YETAV shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond the reasonable control of YETAV including but not limited to, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of Internet service or telephone service of the User etc.ARTICLE 5: CHANGE TO PRIVACY POLICY5.1 YETAV may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way YETAV treats User’s personally identifiable information, or in the Privacy Policy itself, YETAV will display a notice on the Website/Mobile Application or send Users an email, as provided for above, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Services. As always, if you object to any of the changes to our terms, and you no longer wish to use the Services, you may contact support@yetav.com to deactivate your account. Unless stated otherwise, YETAV’s current Privacy Policy applies to all information that YETAV has about you and your account. If a User uses the Services or accesses the Website/Mobile Application after a notice of changes has been sent to such User or published on the Website/Mobile Application, such User hereby provides his/her/its consent to the changed terms. ARTICLE 6: CHILDREN'S AND MINOR'S PRIVACY6.1 YETAV strongly encourages parents and guardians to supervise the online activities of their minor children and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools also can prevent minors from disclosing their name, address, and other personally identifiable information online without parental permission. Although the YETAV Website/Mobile Application and Services are not intended for use by minors, YETAV respects the privacy of minors who may inadvertently use the internet or the mobile application. ARTICLE 7: CONSENT TO THIS POLICY7.1 You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms of Use of the Website/Mobile Application and the other Services, and you unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Website/Mobile Application and its Services signifies your (i) assent to this Privacy Policy, and (ii) consent to YETAV using, collecting, processing and/or disclosing your Personal Information in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Your visit to the Website/Mobile Application and use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. ARTICLE 8: ADDRESS FOR PRIVACY QUESTIONS8.1 Should you have questions about this Privacy Policy or YETAV's information collection, use and disclosure practices, you may contact YETAV at support@yetav.com. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to any requests, questions or concerns, which you may have regarding our use of your personal information.



Cookies

A "cookie" is a very small text file that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. It assigns a computer a unique identifier. It is essentially your identification card when you return to a web site. Cookies do not damage your computer.Unless your browser is set to allow third parties to extract information (and the most popular browsers such as Internet Explorer, etc do not allow it), then cookies will not extract information from your hard drive. Rather, cookies save your time when you surf the Internet. They help us to provide you customization while you use our site without your having to remind us of your preferences each time you return to our web pages. You are not required to accept cookies in order to use our site. However, if you do not accept cookies, you will have to tell us your preferences each time you return to our site. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. Each web site can send cookies to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but in the interest of your privacy, your browser will only allow a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to your computer, not the cookies sent to your computer by other web sites. YETAV may work to research certain usage and activities on website. The information collected through these web beacons is used to find out more about our users, for more accurate reporting, and to improve the effectiveness of our marketing. Information recorded through the use of these web beacons is aggregated and then shared with us. No personally identifiable information about you is shared as a result of this research. YETAV or a third party links or our advertiser may run contests on our site on our web pages. If you decide to participate on contests, you should also refer to their privacy policy or our privacy policy in respect to that contest, if any. Third party advertisement server agencies collect anonymous information by way of the cookies they are authorized to send to YETAV users. These advertisement server agencies place their cookies on your computer when you first view an advertisement served by them (this could happen while you are on our site or another site where their advertisements are also served). These advertisement server agencies use their cookies to control the sequence of advertisements you see and to make sure you don't see the same advertisements too many times. Certain franchisee, sellers or advertisers or else on our website or through else may from time to time put "tracking pixels" (sometimes also referred to as "web beacons", "web bugs", "sensors", "pings", "spotlight tags" and "clear GIFs") in their advertisements for the purpose of tracking your activities on our site. Bear in mind that the only way to ensure your personal privacy whenever you are on the Internet is to make sure your browser is configured so that you are alerted to all cookies. By using this feature of your browser, you should also be alerted to any "tracking pixels" located on our web pages. If you have any questions about whether YETAV or a third party is collecting information, please contact us at support@yetav.com. In addition, YETAV contains links to other sites and sometimes allows other sites to be co-branded with the YETAV logo. The inclusion of the YETAV name at the top of a web page does not necessarily mean that this privacy policy applies. While YETAV will try its best to ensure that the privacy policies at these other sites are in line with our own, YETAV cannot represent or guarantee that they are. If you ever have any questions about whether certain information, content or services pertain to us, or are "powered by" a third party, please contact us at support@yetav.com. YETAV or some advertisers are able to collect your personal information through a special type of advertisement, which asks you for personal information. Such information may never be shared with the advertisers or YETAV. The advertiser may share your personal information with third parties. In addition, some of these advertisements provide online contests and sweepstakes. If you enter them, you agree that the contest or sweepstakes sponsor may use your name in relation to announcing and promoting the winners of the sweepstakes. YETAV does not collect any information in relation to third-party sites and therefore, no third-party sites are covered by this privacy policy. If you feel that a site using the YETAV brand and/or logo does not follow acceptable privacy practices, please contact YETAV at support@yetav.com. Be sure to check the URL that you link to from YETAV web pages to determine whether this privacy policy applies. If you ever have any questions about whether certain information, content or services pertain to us, or are "powered by" these third parties, again please contact us at support@yetav.com. In addition to the anonymous information that certain advertisement server agencies collect through the use of cookies, as explained above, YETAV shares some of the anonymous information that it collects with them. However, if these advertisement server agencies collect or use any of your personally identifiable information, you may impugned them from doing so. If a governmental agency requests information in the form of a subpoena, court order, or other legal process, YETAV will disclose only the information it has collected from its users. YETAV may update this privacy policy from time to time. If YETAV is going to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, YETAV will notify you via email. You will have a choice as to whether or not YETAV can use your information in this different manner. In addition, if YETAV makes any material changes in its privacy practices that do not affect user information already stored in our databases, YETAV will post a prominent notice on our web site notifying users of the change. Bear in mind that the only way to ensure your personal privacy whenever you are on the Internet is to make sure your browser is configured so that you are alerted to all cookies. Policy updated and effective date:
9th October, 2018